TSX : USA $4.01 -0.26 NYSE American : USAS $3.03 -0.19 SILVER $US 16.99oz -0.05

News

2014

Toronto, June 12, 2014 - Scorpio Mining Corporation (TSX: SPM) ("Scorpio" or the "Company") is pleased to announce that each of the seven nominees proposed as directors and listed in its management information circular dated May 2, 2014 was elected as a director of the Company at the Company's Annual & Special Meeting of shareholders held on June 12, 2014. The detailed results of the vote are set out below.

Director NomineeVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
Ewan Mason34,818,15935.91%62,142,06564.09%
Pierre Lacombe95,954,51098.97%996,7141.03%
Peter J. Hawley95,579,35998.58%1,371,8651.42%
Jonathan A. Berg34,078,84235.15%62,872,38264.85%
Thomas Weng93,195,12096.13%3,756,1043.87%
Thomas McGrail95,775,41098.79%1,175,8141.21%
Bradley R. Kipp35,086,10036.19%61,865,12463.81%

The Company believes that the above voting results include substantially all of the 33,066,810 common shares that Tocqueville Asset Management, L.P. claimed in its dissident proxy circular dated May 23, 2014 to have had the authority to exercise control or direction over as of such date. The Company believes such shares were withheld from voting for Messrs. Mason, Berg and Kipp in accordance with Tocqueville's stated recommendations in its June 2, 2014 amendment to its dissident proxy circular. Excluding these shares would result in each management nominee receiving in excess of 50% of the shares voted in favour of his election.

In addition, a resolution appointing Deloitte LLP, Chartered Accountants as auditors of the Company until the Company's next annual meeting of shareholders and authorizing the directors to set the auditor's remuneration was approved by a majority of the votes cast.

About Us

Scorpio Mining Corporation is a silver producer operating in Mexico with significant base metal by-product credits. The 100% owned Nuestra Señora Mine located in the Cosalá District of Sinaloa State, has flexible mining methods and diversified metal production. It has a fully mechanized underground operation and a 1,600 tonnes per day processing facility with permitted capacity for expansion to 4,000 tonnes per day. The plant produces zinc, copper and lead concentrates, with a significant payable silver component in the copper and lead concentrates.

In addition, the Company has numerous exploration targets in the vicinity of its current operations as well as the advanced El Cajón and San Rafael development projects. The Company's strategy for near-term growth is currently focused on mine development of the fully-permitted El Cajón deposit.

ON BEHALF OF SCORPIO MINING CORPORATION

Pierre Lacombe
President & CEO

For further information contact:
Victoria Vargas, Vice President Investor Relations and Corporate Communications +1 416-585-2200
Email: vvargas@scorpiomining.com

Website: www.scorpiomining.com

Subscribe to our Email List